2018 National Shared Mobility Summit Program

Breakout Session Descriptions:

Panel breakout sessions: These 90-minute discussion-based sessions offer in-depth explorations of emerging trends in shared mobility, public-private partnerships, and collaborations across the public, nonprofit, and private sectors. Sessions in this track include panels of up to 5 speakers with a moderator, and include discussion time.

Implementer’s Workshops:  These 90-minute workshops have up to 5 facilitators and focus primarily on an interactive discussion or topical breakouts. Each facilitator will give a short introduction, and the attendees will be organized in rounds for breakout discussions throughout the session.


Agenda-At-A-Glance

Monday, March 12

12:00 PM                     Registration Open
Pacific Foyer

1:00-3:00 PM             Offsite Tour: Inside Divvy Headquarters (RSVP required)  RSVP
Meet in Pacific Foyer

1:00-3:00 PM             Workshop 1: Planning for Shared Autonomous Vehicles (RSVP Required) RSVP
Baltic/Bering

1:00-5:00 PM              Workshop 2: Mobility on Demand Sandbox Innovation and Knowledge Accelerator Workshop (Invitation-Only, RSVP Required)
 Caribbean/Caspian & Red and Black Sea

3:00 PM-4:30 PM   Offsite Tour: Behind the Scenes of Chicago’s Union Station (Pre-Registration Required) RSVP

3:30 PM-5:00 PM       Startup Spotlight: Pitch Session for Emerging Transportation Companies
Baltic/Bering

5:30 PM-7:30 PM       Welcome Reception
Pacific Foyer

Tuesday, March 13

7:00 AM                        Registration Opens
Atlantic Foyer

8:00 AM- 9:30 AM    Breakfast: Meet the Mobility-on-Demand Sandbox Grantees
Atlantic Ballroom C & D

9:45 AM-11:15 AM   Offsite Tour: Behind-the-Scenes of Chicago’s Union Station (Pre-Registration Required) RSVP
Meet in Pacific Foyer

9:45 AM- 11:15 AM      Implementers Workshops

  • Workshop 1: Mobility on Demand Sandbox Innovation Knowledge Accelerator Workshop (Invitation-Only)
  • Workshop 2: Insurance and Pricing Models for Shared Mobility and Autonomous Vehicles
  • Workshop 3: Integrating Dockless and Dock-based Bikeshare Systems

11:15- 12:00 PM           Opening of Shared Mobility Expo
Atlantic E

11:45- 12:00 PM           Lunch Begins
Pick up box lunches in Atlantic E

12:00 PM- 12:30 PM   Welcome to the Summit
Atlantic Ballroom C & D

12:45 PM- 3:00 PM     Opening Plenaries
Atlantic Ballroom C & D

12:30-1:30                  Plenary: Envisioning the Future of Mobility in Cities

1:30-3:00                    Plenary: Where Innovation Meets Implementation

3:00 PM- 3:30 PM       Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic E

3:30 PM- 5:00 PM       Afternoon Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 1: Public Sector Experiments with Microtransit
  • Breakout 2: Using New Mobility Data to Improve Urban Transportation
  • Breakout 3: The Evolution of Carsharing: What’s Next?
  • Breakout 4: Improving Accessibility of Shared Mobility Services
  • Breakout 5: Implementers Workshop: Grassroots Shared Mobility Strategies for Rural and Low-Density Environments
  • Breakout 6: Implementers Workshop: Siting, Implementing, and Measuring the Impact of Mobility Hubs

5:00 PM- 7:00 PM       Evening Reception
Atlantic Foyer & Atlantic E

Wednesday, March 14

7:30 AM                           Registration
Atlantic Foyer

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM      Breakfast and Expo
Atlantic E

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM      Regional Meetings
Atlantic C & D

8:30 AM- 9:30 AM       Plenary Session: The (Shared) Road Ahead: An Electrified, Connected, Autonomous, and Accessible Future
Atlantic C & D

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM    Plenary Session: A Dialogue on Strengthening Sustainability and Equity in Federal and State Policy
Atlantic C & D

10:30 AM–11:00 AM      Break and Visit the Expo

11:00 AM– 12:30 AM      Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 1: Ride-hailing in Major Cities: How Do We Really Make This Work?
  • Breakout 2: How New Bikesharing and Scooter-Sharing Technologies are Transforming Streets
  • Breakout 3: Improving Mobility in Disinvested Communities
  • Breakout 4: An Evolving Landscape: Trends in Electrification & Shared Mobility
  • Breakout 5: Implementer’s Workshop: Developing and Implementing Shared Mobility Action Plans

12:30 AM—1:00 PM      Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic E

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM       Lunch Plenary: What Do Automotive and Mobility Company Mergers Mean for the Future of Transportation

   Box lunches will be provided in Atlantic Ballroom C & D

2:00 PM- 2:15 PM         Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic E

2:15 PM– 3:45 PM        Afternoon Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 1: Managing Conflicts Over Street Space to Prioritize People
  • Breakout 2: Bridging the Gap Between Cities and Suburbs through Shared Mobility
  • Breakout 3: The Roadmap to Mobility as a Service
  • Breakout 4: Creating Metrics & Frameworks for Measuring Success of Shared Mobility Programs
  • Breakout 5: Implementer’s Workshop: Aging in Place with Shared Mobility

3:45 PM- 4:00 PM        Coffee Break
Pacific Foyer & Atlantic Foyer               

4:00 PM- 5:30 PM       Afternoon Breakout Sessions

  • Breakout 1: Improving Connectivity between Transit and Shared Mobility
  • Breakout 2: The Car-Free City: Emissions Reductions Strategies to Combat Climate Change
  • Breakout 3: Sharing the Commute: Partnerships for Transportation Demand Management
  • Breakout 4: New Models for Public & Private Investments in Shared Mobility

5:30 PM- 6:00 PM      A Toast & Closing of the Summit
Atlantic C & D

 


Full Event Schedule

Monday, March 12

11:30 AM                       Registration Opens
Pacific Foyer

1:00 PM- 3:00 PM       A Look Inside Divvy Headquarters (Pre-Registration Required)
Meet in Pacific Foyer

Led by the Chicago Department of Transportation and Motivate, this two-hour tour will take participants to the headquarters of Chicago’s celebrated Divvy public bikeshare system. With over 37,000 members, and approximately 600 stations with 6,000 bikes, Divvy is a global bikesharing leader. Join us as we meet the people behind this remarkable mobility provider.  

Participants should plan to meet at the “Tour Departure” sign at the registration desk at 12:45. Pre-registration is required. Register here: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/national-shared-mobility-summit-tour-a-look-inside-divvy-headquarters-tickets-42907848530

1:00 PM-3:00 PM       Workshop 1: Planning for the Transition to Shared Autonomous Vehicles
Baltic/Bering

Designing for the future of automated mobility has become a common and necessary practice, but what about the necessary planning to prepare our governments and our citizens for the four revolutions? Rather than focusing on the supply of new technologies, we will work through several live scenarios on Chicago’s streets to understand the demand for automated travel relative to the full spectrum of mobility choices, street life, and land-use activities that our neighbors and constituents will need, seek, or demand in the near future. The workshop is intended to leave participants with arguments to motivate urgently-needed autonomy preparations in their communities along with tools to prepare policy-makers and begin community conversations. Registration required. Register here: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/planning-for-the-transition-to-shared-autonomous-vehicles-tickets-43094289179

Workshop co-sponsored by Stantec and materials generously provided by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning.

Workshop Moderator:

  • Jason Schrieber, Senior Principal, Stantec Urban Places

Workshop Facilitators:

  • Vincent Valdes, Associate Administrator for Research, Demonstration and Innovation, Federal Transit Administration
  • Annie Chang, Project Manager, Technical Programs, Global Ground Vehicle Standards, SAE International
  • Ryan Martinson, ME, PE, Associate, Sustainable Transportation Specialist, Stantec
  • Victoria Fast, Assistant Professor, Department of Geography, University of Calgary
  • Jerry Quandt, Acting Executive Director, Illinois Autonomous Vehicle Association (ILAVA)

1:00 PM- 5:00 PM       Workshop 2: Mobility on Demand Sandbox Innovation Knowledge Accelerator Workshop (Invitation-Only, RSVP Required)
Caribbean/Caspian, Red & Black Sea

3:00 PM-4:30 PM   Offsite Tour: Behind the Scenes of Chicago’s Union Station (Pre-Registration Required)
Meet in Pacific Foyer

As the third-busiest railroad terminal in the United States, Chicago’s Union Station serves over 300 trains per weekday, which together carry roughly 120,000 arriving and departing passengers. Participants will get an exclusive, behind-the-scenes tour and presentation on the Union Station Master Plan–a collaborative effort between the Chicago Department of Transportation, Amtrak, and Metra–as well as on physical infrastructure in the station.

This tour will be led by Derrick James, Amtrak’s Director of Government Affairs. Attendees should meet at the “Tour Departure” sign at the registration desk at 2:45 PM. Pre-registration is required. Register here: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/offsite-tour-behind-the-scenes-of-chicagos-union-station-monday-tickets-43167894334

3:30 PM–5:00 PM        Startup Spotlight: Pitch Session

Our inaugural Startup Spotlight will highlight some of the most innovative and promising young companies and offer a chance for startups, experts, agencies, and funders to synergistically interact. The Pitch Session will entail a round robin of brief pitches.

Emcee: Kevin McLaughlin, CEO, mMobility

Judges:

  • Katie Olsen, Director of Operations & Services at City Tech Collaborative, UILabs
  • Gabe Klein, Co-Founder at CityFI and Special Venture Partner at Fontinalis Partners, LLC
  • Sara Chamberlain, Managing Director, Energy Foundry

Sponsored by Free2Move

5:30 PM–7:30 PM        Welcome Reception
Pacific Foyer


Tuesday, March 13

7:00 AM                          Registration Opens
Atlantic Foyer

8:00 AM–9:30 AM       Breakfast: Meet the Mobility on Demand Sandbox Grantees
Atlantic C Ballroom

9:45 AM-11:15 AM   Tour: Behind the Scenes of Chicago’s Union Station (Pre-Registration Required)
Meet in Pacific Foyer

As the third-busiest railroad terminal in the United States, Chicago’s Union Station serves over 300 trains per weekday, which together carry roughly 120,000 arriving and departing passengers. Participants will get an exclusive, behind-the-scenes tour and presentation on the Union Station Master Plan–a collaborative effort between the Chicago Department of Transportation, Amtrak, and Metra–as well as on physical infrastructure in the station.

This tour will be led by Derrick James, Amtrak’s Director of Government Affairs. Attendees should meet at the “Tour Departure” sign at the registration desk at 9:30 am. Pre-registration is required. Register here: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/offsite-tour-behind-the-scenes-of-chicagos-union-station-tuesday-tickets-43168151102

9:45 AM–11:15 AM      Implementers Workshops

Workshop 1: Mobility on Demand Sandbox Innovation Knowledge Accelerator Workshop (Invitation-Only)
Pacific 1 & 2

Workshop 2: Insurance and Pricing Models for Shared Mobility and Autonomous Vehicles
Caribbean/Caspian

Shared mobility and automation challenge insurance models that have existed since the arrival of the first automobile. This workshop will center on a shifting paradigm that insurers and policy-makers are grappling with: how to move from a vehicle-based insurance model to a trip and passenger-based model. This panel features the leading insurers working on the cutting-edge, as well give attendees a glimpse into how federal policy-makers are responding to these changes.

Moderated panel followed by breakout discussion

Moderator: Allen Greenberg, Senior Policy Analyst, U.S. DOT/FHWA

Panelists:

  • Maureen Brown, Underwriting and Operations Lead, Munich Reinsurance America, Inc.
  • Erik Dempsey, Director of Product Development & Innovation, Assurant
  • Thomas Troy, Executive Vice President, Allstate Commercial

Workshop 3: Integrating Dockless and Dock-based Bikeshare Systems
Baltic/Bering

“Dockless” or “free-floating” public bikesharing systems have certain advantages over dock-based systems, such as the flexibility of being able to rent a bike wherever it is available, and being able to leave the bike anywhere in the public right of way, not to mention low capital investment requirements. However, rogue launches of dockless bikeshare are also accountable for the rising trend of “curb clot” and pose new challenges to cities looking to integrate these new arrivals with legacy dock-based systems.

Join discussants and facilitators representing all the major US dockless systems including Limebike, Spin, ofo, JUMP, Mobike and Zagster for a roundtable discussion with key city departments of transportation and dock-based providers such as Motivate and BCycle to discuss their plans for reconciling this new model with long-standing bikesharing systems.

Facilitators:

  • John Frost, Executive Director of Bikeshare, NYC Department of Transportation
  • Kim Lucas, Bicycle and Pedestrian Program Specialist, Capital Bikeshare
  • Sean Wiedel, Assistant Commissioner, Chicago Department of Transportation
  • Gabriel Scheer, Director of Strategic Partnerships, Limebike
  • Kyle Rowe, Head of Government Partnerships, Spin

Additional discussants include representatives from ofo, Equiticity, NABSA, JUMP, MoBike, Zagster, Motivate, and BCycle

11:15 AM–12:00 PM  Opening of Shared Mobility Expo

Atlantic E

11:45 AM–12:00 PM  Lunch Begins

Pick up box lunches in Atlantic E

12:00 PM–12:30 PM  Welcome to the Summit

Atlantic Ballroom C & D

Keynote Speakers:

  • Sharon Feigon, Executive Director, Shared-Use Mobility Center
  • Dorval Carter, President, CTA
  • Vincent Valdes, Associate Administrator for Research, Demonstration, and Innovation, Federal Transit Administration

12:30-1:30PM  Plenary Session: Envisioning the Future of Mobility in Cities

Atlantic Ballroom C & D

Keynote Speaker:

  • Jarrett Walker, Author and Public Transit Consultant, Jarrett Walker + Associates

Moderated Discussion:

  • Gabe Klein, Co-FOunder at CityFI and Special Venture Partner at Fontinalis Partners, LLC
  • Sharon Feigon, Executive Director, Shared Use Mobility Center
  • Jay Walder, CEO, Motivate

Plenary Session: Where Innovation Meets Implementation
Atlantic Ballroom C & D

Moderator: Rebekah Scheinfeld, Commissioner, Chicago Department of Transportation

Speakers:

  • Leah Treat, Director, Portland Bureau of Transportation
  • Joshua Schank, Chief Innovation Officer, LA Metro
  • Robbie Makinen, CEO, Kansas City Area Transportation Authority (KCATA)
  • Michael Replogle, Deputy Commissioner for Policy, New York City Department of Transportation (NYCDOT)
  • Andrew Glass-Hastings, Director, Transit & Mobility, Seattle Department of Transportation (SDOT)
  • Stephen G. Bland, CEO, Nashville Metropolitan Transportation Authority

3:00 PM–3:30 PM     Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic Foyer & Atlantic E

3:30 PM–5:00 PM     Afternoon Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Public Sector Experiments with Microtransit
Adriatic/Aegean

Moderator: Doran Barnes, Executive Director, Foothills Transit

Panelists:

  • Louis Pappas, Business Development Principal, Via
  • Jon Walker, Transportation Policy Manager, Lyft
  • Doug Kaufman, CEO, TransLoc
  • Jeff Holwell, Economic Development Director, City of Lone Tree, CO
  • Ana-Maria Tonita, Head of Business Development, door2door

Breakout 2: Using New Mobility Data to Improve Urban Transportation
Carribean/Caspian

Moderator: Kevin McLaughlin, VP Strategic Partnerships, Free2Move

Panelists:

  • Regina Clewlow, CEO & Founder, Populus AI
  • Rachel Allen, Group Product Manager, Shared Mobility, Arity
  • Kevin Webb, Director, Open Transport Partnership & SharedStreets
  • Matt Caywood, CEO & Co-founder, TransitScreen
  • Eliot Dam, Product Marketing Director, Teralytics

Breakout 3: The Evolution of Carsharing: What’s Next On the Horizon?
Baltic/Bering

Moderator: Pam Cooley, Executive Director, Carsharing Association

Panelists:

  • Alex Thibault, General Manager North America, Vulog
  • Aric Ohana, Cofounder, Envoy
  • Josh Moskowitz, Regional Director, car2go
  • Aarjav Trivedi, Founder and CEO, Ridecell
  • Wesley D. Hurst, Principal, Polsinelli PC

Breakout 4: Improving Accessibility of Shared Mobility Services
Pacific 1

Moderator: David Knight, Trial Attorney and USAO ADA Program Coordinator, Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice

Panelists:

  • Carol Tyson, Government Affairs Liaison, Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund
  • Kate Toran, Director Taxi and Accessible Services, San Francisco Municipal Transit Authority
  • Jameson Auten, Vice President of Regional Service Delivery & Innovation Division, Kansas City Area Transportation Authority
  • Adam Ballard, Advocacy Manager, Access Living

Breakout 5: Implementer Workshop: Grassroots Shared Mobility Strategies for Rural and Low-Density Environments

Facilitators:

  • Valerie Lefler, President & CEO, Liberty Mobility Now, Inc.
  • Rey Leon, Mayor of Huron, Executive Director, Valley LEAP
  • Ross MacDonald, Public Transit Planner/Coordinator at the State of Vermont
  • Lisa Nisenson, Advisor, New Mobility Group at Alta Planning + Design, Co-Founder GreaterPlaces
  • Dale Neef, Founder, DNA Data Solutions for Smart Municipal and Regional Planning

Breakout 6: Implementer’s Workshop–Siting, Implementing, and Measuring the Impact of Mobility Hubs

Moderator: Robert Puentes, President & CEO, the Eno Center for Transportation

Facilitators:

  • Andrew Glass Hastings, Director of Transit and Mobility, Seattle DOT
  • Robin Aksu, Mobility Hubs Program Manager,  Los Angeles DOT
  • Jean Paul Velez, Innovative Mobility Program Manager, King County Metro
  • Doug Spooner, Manager of Mobility Management, Metrolinx

5:30 PM–7:30 PM    Evening Reception
Atlantic Foyer & Atlantic E

 


Wednesday, March 14: Summit Day 2

7:30 AM                       Registration
Atlantic Foyer

7:30 AM–8:30 AM    Breakfast and Expo
Atlantic E

8:30 AM–9:30 AM    Plenary Session: The (Shared) Road Ahead: An Electrified, Connected, Autonomous, and Accessible Vision of Transit

Moderator: Jeffrey Tumlin, Principal and Director or Strategy, Nelson/Nygaard

Panelists:

  • Daniel Sperling, Founding Director, Institute of Transportation Studies, UC Davis
  • Carla Bailo, CEO, Center for Automotive Research
  • Krista Huhtala-Jenks, Ministerial Adviser for Digital Services and Mobility as a Service, Finland’s Ministry of Transport and Communications
  • Dick Alexander, Executive Vice President, Transdev North America
  • Justin Erlich, Head of Policy, Autonomous Vehicles & Urban Aviation, Uber (Invited)

9:30 AM–10:30 AM Plenary Session: A Dialogue on Strengthening Sustainability and Equity in Federal and State Policy

Moderator: Mariia Zimmerman, Principal, MZ Strategies

Panelists:

  • James Corless, CEO, Sacramento Area Council of Governments
  • Jason Pavluchuk, Founder, Pavluchuk and Associates
  • Nico Larco, Co-Founder & Co-Director, Sustainable Cities Initiative, University of Oregon
  • Darnell Grisby, ‎Director of Policy Development and Research, American Public Transportation Association

10:30 AM–11:00 AM Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic E

11:00 AM–12:30 AM Breakout Sessions              

Breakout 1: Ridehailing in Major Cities—How Do We Really Make This Work?
Pacific 1 & 2

Moderator: Bruce Schaller, Principal, Schaller Consulting

Panelists:

  • Tom Maguire, Director of Sustainable Streets, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Authority
  • Alex Keating, Director of Specual Projects, New York City Department of Transportation
  • Andrew Glass-Hastings, Director of Transit and Mobility, Seattle Department of Transportation (SDOT)
  • Giana Fiandaca, Commissioner, Transportation Department, City of Boston (Invited)

Breakout 2: How New Bikesharing and Scooter-Sharing Technologies are Transforming Streets
Adriatic/Aegean

Moderator: Samantha Herr, Executive Director, North American Bikeshare Association (NABSA)

Panelists:

  • Jacob Mason, Global Research Manager, Institute for Transportation & Development Policy
  • Ryan Rzepecki, CEO, JUMP
  • Michael Keating, Founder and CEO, Scoot Networks
  • Bob Burns, Vice President & General Counsel, Trek Bicycle, President, BCycle
  • Evan Corey Costagliola, New Mobility Program Manager, Seattle Department of Transportation

Breakout 3: Improving Mobility in Disinvested Communities
Caribbean/Caspian

Moderator: Lisa Nuszkowski, Founder & Executive Director, MoGo Detroit Bike

Panelists:

  • Oboi Reed, President & CEO, Equiticity
  • Kristin Saunders, Principal Planner, City of Pittsburgh
  • Joddie Gray, President, UrbanTrans North America
  • Patricia Abrams, Executive Director, The Renaissance Collaborative
  • Tara Lynn Gray, CEO, Fresno Metro Black Chamber of Commerce

Breakout 4: An Evolving Landscape: Trends in Electrification & Shared Mobility
Moderator: Marco Viviani, Vice President of Strategic Development, Communauto, Montreal, Quebec

Panelists:

  • Adam Gromis, Public Policy Manager, Sustainability & Environmental Impact, Uber (Invited)
  • Yann Kulp, Director Strategy and Business Development NA, Schneider Electric
  • Vish Palekar, President and CEO, GenZe by Mahindra (Invited)
  • Alia Verloes, Project Manager & Business Developer, 6t
  • Matthew Clark, Intelligent Mobility Specialist, Steer Davis Gleave

Breakout 5: Implementers Workshop: Developing and Implementing “Shared Mobility Action Plans”
Pacific 3

Moderator: Brian Holland, California Policy and Program Manager, Shared-Use Mobility Center

Facilitators:

  • Aaron Westling, Senior Program Coordinator, Shared-Use Mobility Center
  • John Levin, ‎Director Of Strategic Initiatives, Metro Transit
  • Jonah Katz, Principal Planner, Denton County Transportation Authority

12:30 AM–1:00 PM   Lunch Begins & Break to Visit the Expo

Box lunches available in Atlantic E

1:00 PM–2:00 PM    Lunch Plenary: What Do Automotive and Mobility Company Mergers Mean for the Future of Transportation?
Atlantic C & D

Moderator: Clayton Lane, Chair of the Board of Directors, Shared-Use Mobility Center

Panelists:

  • Peter Dempster, Strategy & Market Development, ReachNow
  • Walter Rosenkranz, Senior Business Development Manager, ‎car2go North America
  • Dermot Hikisch, Head of New Markets, GIG Carshare
  • Jessica Robinson, Director, City Solutions, Ford Smart Mobility
  • Powell Kinney, Chief Product Owner- Mobility Services Platform, Toyota Connected
  • Justin Holmes, Director, Corporate Communications and Public Policy, Zipcar

2:00 PM–2:15 PM      Break and Visit the Expo
Atlantic E

2:15 PM–3:45 PM      Afternoon Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Managing Conflicts Over Street Space to Prioritize People
Pacific 1 & 2

Moderator:Meg Merritt, Principal, Nelson/Nygaard

Panelists:

  • Matthew Marcou, Associate Director, Public Regulation Administration, District Department of Transportation (DDOT)
  • Michael Replogle, Deputy Commissioner for Policy, New York City Department of Transportation
  • Lindsay Bayley, Senior Planner, Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
  • Robert Sheehan, Program Manager Multimodal ITS Research and Deployment, US Department of Transportation (USDOT)

Breakout 2: Bridging the Gap Between Cities and Suburbs through Shared Mobility
Adriatic/Aegean

Moderator: Sheryl Gross-Glasner, Assistant Director, Community Transportation Association of America

Panelists:

  • Francie Stefan, Mobility Division Manager, City of Santa Monica
  • Jonah Katz, Senior Planner, Denton County Transportation Authority
  • Amy Van Doren, Director of Policy & Legislative Programs, Marin Transit
  • John Loper, Principal Planner with the Economic Development and Planning Department, DuPage County
  • Zachary Dripps, Principal Planner, Michiana Area Council of Governments

Breakout 3: The Roadmap to Mobility as a Service
Caribbean/Caspian

Moderator: Roger Teal, President, DemandTrans

Panelists:

  • Lynn Daniels, Senior Associate, Rocky Mountain Institute
  • Derek Fretheim, Director of Business Development, Moovel
  • Sampo Hietanen, Founder & CEO, MaaS Global Ltd 
  • Chloe Spano, Business Development and Innovation, Cityway
  • Stefan Gspurning, Head of Digital Mobility Solutions (Corporate Strategy), Bosch USA

Breakout 4: Measuring Success: Creating Metrics & Frameworks for Measuring Success of Shared Mobility Programs
Baltic/Bering

Moderator: Dianne Schwager, Senior Program Officer, National Academy of Sciences

Panelists:

  • Marlene Connor, Principal, Marlene Connor Associates
  • Adam Cohen, Staff Research Associate, UC Berkeley Transportation Sustainability Research Center (TSRC)

Breakout 5: Implementer’s Workshop- Aging in Place with Shared Mobility
Pacific 3

Facilitators:

  • Scott Bernstein, Founder and Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer, Center for Neighborhood Technology
  • Ann Cheng, GreenTrip Program Director, TransForm
  • Jeff Maltz, CEO and Founder, Silver Ride
  • Erin McAuliff, Senior Transportation and Mobility Planner, Marin Transit
  • Katherine Freund, President and Executive Director, ‎ITNAmerica

3:45 PM–4:00 PM     Coffee Break
Pacific Foyer & Atlantic Foyer                  

4:00 PM–5:30 PM     Afternoon Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1: Improving Connectivity between Transit and Shared Mobility
Pacific 1 & 2

Moderator: Chris Pangilinan, Program Director of Technology & Rider Engagement, TransitCenter

Panelists:

  • David Leininger, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART)
  • Tilly Chang, Executive Director, San Francisco County Transportation Authority (SFCTA)
  • Christopher Cochran, Manager of Planning, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART)
  • Colin Murphy, Director of Research and Consulting, Shared-Use Mobility Center

Breakout 2: The Car-Free City—Emissions Reductions Strategies to Combat Climate Change
Adriatic/Aegean

Moderator: Tony Dutzik, Senior Policy Analyst, Frontier Group

Panelists:

  • Margarita Parra, Program Officer, The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
  • Marie Venner, Principal, Venner Consulting, Inc.
  • Karl Peet, Sustainable Transport Research Director, SLOCAT
  • Jillian Irvin, US Head of Public Policy and Government Affairs, Mobike
  • Andrei Greenawalt, Vice President for Public Policy, Via (Invited)

Breakout 3: Sharing the Commute: Partnerships for Transportation Demand Management
Caribbean/Caspian

Moderator: Paul Mackie, Communications Director, Mobility Lab

Panelists:

  • Kevin Orr, Co-Founder, Liftango
  • Tim Grzesiakowski, Executive Director, TMA of Lake Cook
  • David Weisman, Head of Business Development & New Markets, Scoop Technologies, Inc.
  • Anya Babbitt, CEO & Founder, SPLT
  • Jonathan Hopkins, Executive Director, Commute Seattle

Breakout 4: New Models for Public & Private Investments in Shared Mobility
Baltic/Bering

Moderator: Joe Iacobucci, Director of Transit, Sam Schwartz Engineering

Panelists:

  • Carlos Cruz-Casas, Assistant Director, Department of Transportation & Public Works, Miami Dade County
  • Jason Dietrich, Principal, A3Ventures
  • Andrew Bata, Regional Manager at UITP, North America

5:30 PM–6:00 PM   A Toast & Closing of the Summit

    Atlantic C & D